Privacy And Curation Policy

Our clients’ privacy is of the utmost importance to WhatToWearPost.com. The current Privacy Policy identifies exactly what we intend to do with your Personal Data once you have registered your interest with us.

Once registered with WhatToWearPost.com you have agreed to the core principles of this policy.

WhatToWearPost.com must comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any information you provide WhatToWearPost.com with will be treated with the utmost care and attention.

WhatToWearPost.com guarantee not to use any personal information you have provided in any way unless you have authorized WhatToWearPost.com to do so.

WhatToWearPost.com will use some of the information you have provided once registered to contact you with regular updates of new business opportunities, such as your email address and contact number provided. WhatToWearPost.com ensures your personal information will never be used for any other purpose indirectly outside WhatToWearPost.com and its associates – The Equity Group unless you have authorized WhatToWearPost.com to do so.

The WhatToWearPost.com websites employs cookies to maintain user sessions whilst using the website.

Cookies do not hold any personal information of members and once members have departed the site cookies are then destroyed. Members can deactivate cookies via your browser at any time. Please be aware if you decide to deactivate cookies you will not be able to access areas of the website which require a login.

WhatToWearPost.com always undertakes the necessary steps to protect members’ personal data, however please be aware WhatToWearPost.com cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you have disclosed online.

Members accept responsibility of the security implications when dealing online/over the internet and will not hold WhatToWearPost.com responsible for any breach/infringement of security unless WhatToWearPost.com has been intentionally negligent.

Curation Policy

At WhatToWearPost.com we take curation seriously.

The internet was founded on sharing, linking and recommending stories from
other great sources on the web.

Curation, means finding well-written, interesting and appropriate articles for our
readers.

By reposting and linking to an article from your site, we are giving it our vote of approval. This means that we not only excerpt your article, we also give it our highest recommendation, and we direct our readers to view your article on your  website.
Our blog is designed to send our readers to your articles and your site.
We only curate outstanding articles which are unique and appropriate to our readers in some way.

If, for any reason, you wish us not to excerpt your article, please let us know and request your story be taken down.

We will immediately comply with your take down request, and put you on our list of sites never to excerpt from.

Almost 100% of comments we get about curation and excerpting are from publishers and authors who are delighted to receive additional exposure and readership for their stories as a result of our curation.

Excerpting Policy

Most online publishers understand and recognise the value of having articles and stories

● commented on

● debated

● discussed

● linked to

● new readers encouraged to the articles

● quoted

Social sharing of online content only increases the impact, reach and ultimately the effectiveness and profitability of the original publisher’s website. We are excerpting your content to inform our visitors, and to point them to the original source of the excerpt.

We want our readers to become aware of your content and visit your website.

We Want You To Be Happy We Excerpted An Article From You

Standards, practices, and legal decisions about “Fair Use” are still evolving online. Our
standards are higher than the merely legal. We hold ourselves to much higher standards than Fair Use.
If you are not happy to be excerpted and linked to by our site, just let us know. We will take
action without delay.

We excerpt your stories the way we hope others will curate our content.

Equally, if you like a story on our site, we are pleased and appreciative.

Please feel free to excerpt it as generously as you wish. In return, please just give us clear
credit, links back to the article, and some encouragement for interested readers to visit the
original article.Take as much of our article content as you think will inform and entertain your readers. Just link, credit, and encourage the reader to visit the original site.

That is what made the internet.

That is what social sharing is about.

Everyone benefits when sharing is done courteously and truthfully, and,

That is exactly what we do.

Here is what we will certainly not do:

  • We never take your entire article
  • We never re-publish without full credit, links and sending you readers.
  • We always change the headline, and add meaning, context and analysis to your articles.
  • We never republish an RSS feed verbatim

Our general guidelines for excerpts published on this site are:

  • never more than about 30 – 40% of any article
  • never more than one article from any site in any one day
  • never more than what is needed to communicate the essence of the article

Sharing and curation and excerpting standards are still evolving online.

If you want us to be even more generous with links and credit let us know.

If you feel your story has had too much excerpted, let us know.

We will fix it to your standards instantly.

Use Of Cookies

WhatToWearPost.com may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality. WhatToWearPost.com reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies, but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into a site that relies on third-party cookies). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

For further enquiry please contact us at:

info@whattowearpost.com


} } } } }